Home Vitamins & Supplements Use and benefit of fractionated Coconut oil

Use and benefit of fractionated Coconut oil

Affiliate Disclosure

In compliance with the FTC guidelines, please assume the following about all links, posts, photos and other material on this website: (...)

735

What is fractionated coconut oil?

Fractionated Coconut oil is made from coconut oil and it contains two medium-chain fatty acids. Coconut oil, in general is good for your health as it can support your metabolism. Fractionated Coconut Oil can even stay in liquid form even in the fridge. It is virgin coconut oil that has been diluted. It is an ultralight, coconut oil and so it can stay in liquid form even at cooler temperatures.

It is highly stable and resistant to oxidation. That is why it is often used in creams, lotions, and other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. It is used in cosmetic products as an important ingredient because it is chemically indifferent to other ingredients. It also acts as a viscosity regulator and it helps in the dispersion of pigments and other additives of cosmetics.

What is the difference?

What is the difference between virgin and fractionated coconut all?

Fractionated coconut oil is a light carrier oil. It is easily absorbed by the skin. It will not clog pores present on your skin, unlike virgin coconut oil. It also has a longer shelf life compared to virgin coconut oil. You can keep it for up to 2 years with proper storage conditions.

Virgin coconut oil becomes solid at lower room temperature and so it can be difficult to use it as a facial oil. It is also heavier than fractionated coconut oil.

Benefits analysis

Fractionated coconut oil is a perfectly suitable for blending essential oils. It is necessary to blend essential oils before applying them directly on the skin. Fractionated Coconut oil can increase the topical distribution of different essential oils.

Its primary benefit is that it is non-greasy and can be absorbed in the skin easily. It can help you soothe, and make soft and dry skin. This oil is mostly orderless and colorless, and that is why they are perfect for blending with any essential oil. Coconut oil also has a feather-light emollient effect, which is good for you because it works as a protective barrier without clogging the pores on your skin. This is the oil that is excellent for dry and troubled skin.

All the fats in fractionated coconut oil are saturated fat. This oil penetrates the skin easily and can carry transdermal therapeutic ingredients into the areas of your skin. It is a completely soluble oil and does not stay. It is also a popular choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

You can use it to carry essential oils for topical applications. For that, you need to simply dilute one part of essential oil to 5 parts of fractionated coconut oil or as per direction on the oil level. You can also use it topically to hydrate your skin without blending with other oils. You can mix it with calming oils to massage your neck and shoulders for deep relaxation.

Try Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil 16oz- Moisturizing Hair & Body Oil, Carrier Oil. It is an ultra-hydrating and easily absorbed, fractionated coconut oil and will leave your skin feeling silky smooth and nourished, with no greasy residue. Apply it after a shower as a moisturizing coconut oil for the face and body, or use it as an organic coconut massage oil.

It also works as a hydrating coconut oil for hair. It is a great carrier oil and you can use it to mix with different essential oils. This coconut carrier oil is an ideal base for all your DIY beauty recipes, from hair serums to moisturizers and massage oils. It is 100% pure and USDA Organic.