Home Living Healthy Healthy Beauty Coconut oil as a carrier oil

Coconut oil as a carrier oil

Affiliate Disclosure

In compliance with the FTC guidelines, please assume the following about all links, posts, photos and other material on this website: (...)

What are carrier oils?

Carrier oils are made from plants. These are necessary to dilute essential oils and carry them to your skin. If you use essential oils without these carrier oils, you may face irritation of the skin.

Most carrier oils are unscented or lightly scented. These oils do not interfere with the therapeutic properties of essential oil. They also help you by noticing your skin.

Different carrier oils

There are many carrier oils available. Most of them are suitable for use with different essential oils. However, you need to think about a few things before you decide to use one.

Odor 

Some Carrier oils may have a distinct order. When you add such oil to essential oil, it may alter the aroma.

Absorption

Your skin can absorb some carrier oils better than others.

Skin type

Some carrier oils may irritate your skin or worsen a skin condition. It will depend on the type of skin you have.

Shelf life

Some carrier oils have a longer shelf life, which means they can be stored for longer periods than others.

You need to buy therapeutic great carrier oils from a trusted manufacturer. Always go for oil that is cold-pressed, and hundred percent pure. They should be additive or preservative free. You can also use cooking oil as a carrier oil but if you do so, always go for organic and cold-pressed varieties.

Coconut oil as a carrier oil

Coconut oil is one of the most popular carrier oils. It is so because of the benefits it offers. Coconut oil is an edible oil made from the meat of mature coconuts. It is available both in refined and unrefined varieties. When you go for unrefined coconut oils, they come from fresh coconut meat. These oils are not processed with chemicals and they keep the aroma and flavor of coconut.

Refined coconut oil is made from dried coconut meat or copra. It is often bleached and refined to remove different contaminants. Such an oil does not have a distinct coconut aroma and flavor. It is not all natural.

Benefits of using coconut oil

Coconut oil is popular because it can offer several important benefits.

The major chemical constituents of Coconut carrier oils are Lauric Acid, Capric Acid and Caprylic Acid, Linoleic Acid (Polyunsaturated Fats), Oleic Acid (Monounsaturated Fats), Polyphenols (Virgin Coconut Oil only), and Medium-Chain Triglycerides.

These important ingredients offer many important benefits. They can prevent and eliminate various viruses, assimilate quickly and completely into our bodies, offer antimicrobial and antifungal properties, stimulate hair follicles, repair and strengthen damaged hair, prevent the spread of harmful bacteria, provide smoothing properties and textures, posture rise hair and skin, facilitate one healing, offer anti-inflammatory properties, soothe acne and reduce chances of future breaks, promote Masur retention, maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair, stimulate the growth of thicker, longer and stronger hair, boost immunity, improve skin elasticity, prevent premature aging, prevent skin against UV rays, and many more other benefits.

Coconut oil can penetrate the skin easily and so it can carry essential oils and make them readily available for absorption into the skin. Coconut oil does not clog pores and so it works as an excellent emollient to dry, skin and hair. It is also suitable for sensitive, inflamed, and irritated skin.

Try Handcraft Fractionated Coconut Oil. This oil is 100% pure and natural premium grade coconut carrier oil for essential oils, massage oil, moisturizing hair oil, and body oil. 

It is a versatile carrier oil used for aromatherapy, essential oils mixing, massage, for dogs and pets, and as a hair and skin moisturizer. It is fragrance-free, hexane-free, preservative-free, chemical free, and 100% vegan.